Miss Arkansas 2018 -  CLAUDIA RAFFO

$30,000 Scholarship / Shannon & Ted Skokos / CITGO / Miss Arkansas Scholarship Foundation

 

 

1st Runner Up - Laura Leigh Turner

$10,000 Scholarship (Susie & Charles Morgan)

 

2nd Runner Up - Darynne Dahlem

$9,000 Scholarship (Dr. Rhys Branman)

 

3rd Runner Up -  Gracie Stover

$7,500 Scholarship (Former Miss Arkansas Association)

 

4th  Runner Up - Kelsey Stone

$5,000 Scholarship (Robin & Don Houseworth)

 

TOP 10 IN ORDER OF ANNOUNCEMENT:

1. Arkansas Valley | Mady Rottinghaus

2. Diamond Lakes | Laura Leigh Turner

3. White River | Gracie Stover

4. River Delta | Ellie Stafford

5. Southwest | Julie Williams

6. Northwest | Darynne Dahlem

7. Greater Little Rock | Jessica Miller

8. Historic Batesville | Claudia Raffo

9. Greater Jacksonville | Brooke Cornelius

10. Natural State | Kelsey Stone

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Raffo wins the title of Miss Arkansas 2018
Toni Bahn – Director of Media and Publicity –
missarkansaspress@gmail.com

 

LITTLE ROCK - Miss Historic Batesville Claudia Raffo won the title of Miss Arkansas 2018 Saturday night at the 81st Miss Arkansas Scholarship Pageant.  The pageant took place at the Robinson Center in Little Rock in front of a sold-out crowd.

Raffo won a $30,000 scholarship provided by Ted and Shannon Boy Skokos, Citgo and the Miss Arkansas Scholarship Foundation and more than $75,000 in awards, wardrobe, transportation, and gifts.  She will represent Arkansas at the 2019 Miss America Pageant in Atlantic City and will make appearances across the Natural State promoting the Children’s Miracle Network, the Arkansas Children’s Hospital, her personal platform of “New Life Saves Life:  Umbilical Cord Donation” and speaking in support of the goals of the Miss Arkansas and Miss America system.

Raffo was crowned by the outgoing Miss Arkansas, Maggie Benton, of Jonesboro.

Over $195,000 in scholarships were awarded throughout the week to various contestants.

Raffo is the 22 year old daughter of Paula and Tom Raffo of Jonesboro.  She is a P1 Student at UAMS School of Pharmacy and a 2017 graduate of Arkansas State University.  For her talent she performed a jazz dance to “That’s Life.”

The other Top Five Finalists were: 
1st runner-up (receiving a $10,000 scholarship sponsored by Dr. Rhys Branman): 
Diamond Lakes Laura Leigh Turner
Turner is the 21 year old daughter of Jenny Gosser Turner and Tab Turner of North Little Rock.  She is a Senior at Oklahoma City University.

2nd runner-up (receiving a $8,000 scholarship sponsored by the Former Miss Arkansas Association): Northwest Arkansas Darynne Dahlem
Dahlem is the 21 year old daughter of Ron and Traci Lewellen and Marty and Angela Dahlem.  She is a Senior at the University of Arkansas.

 


3rd runner up (receiving a $6,000 scholarship sponsored by Miss Arkansas Scholarship Foundation): White River Gracie Stover
Stover is the 20 year old daughter of Mike and Laura Stover of Little Rock.  She is a Junior at Ouachita Baptist University

4th runner-up: (receiving at $5,000 scholarship sponsored by Don and Robin Houseworth): Natural State Kelsey Stone 
Stone is the 21 year old daughter of Kim and Dee Stone of Russellville.  She is a senior at Arkansas Tech University.  For her talent she performed a piano / vocal to “Rise Up.  Her platform is #FindYourGift:  Realizing Your Potential  


The five semi-finalists were (each receiving a $3,000 scholarship sponsored by Miss Arkansas Scholarship Foundation) – finishing 6-10 and listed in random order:
*Arkansas Valley Mady Rottinghaus
*River Delta Ellie Stafford
* Southwest Arkansas Julie Williams
* Greater Little Rock Jessica Miller
*Greater Jacksonville Brooke Cornelius

Also announced were those finishing 11-15 in random order (each receiving a $1,500 scholarship sponsored by the Miss Arkansas Pageant)
* Northeast Arkansas Ashley Ehrhart
* Greater Hot Springs Tiffany Lee
* Texarkana Twin Rivers Kyla Soden
* Lights of the Delta Alexis Ungerank
* Metro Bethany Kasper

Additional awards announced during Saturday’s pageant:

*Bill Tarkington Overall Evening Gown - $2500 scholarship given by Sharon and Johnny Bale – Diamond Lakes Laura Leigh Turner

*Katie Bailey Overall Swimsuit - $2500 scholarship given by Dr. Michael Cooper – (tie – for the first time in the history of Miss Arkansas) – Northwest Arkansas Darynne Dahlem and Historic Batesville Claudia Raffo

*Sarah Slocum Overall Interview - $2500 scholarship given by Renee and Don Ed Fronabarger – (tie – for the first time in the history of Miss Arkansas) – Northwest Arkansas Darynne Dahlem and Historic Batesville Claudia Raffo

*Buddy Coleman Memorial Overall Talent - $2750 scholarship given by Buddy Coleman Family – Greater Jacksonville Brook Cornelius

*The Dreamer Award, in the amount of $750 and provided by Simone and Chris Sellstrom:  Apple Blossom Kelley Brown

 

*The Julie Blackwood Smart Swimsuit Award, in the amount of $500 and provided by Julie Blackwood Steele: Northwest Arkansas Darynne Dahlem

 

*The Shannon Albright Congeniality Award, in the amount of $500 and provided by June & Leland Felix: Natural State Kelsey Stone

 

*The People’s Choice Award in the amount of $1,000 and provided by the Miss Arkansas Pageant: Dogwood Bethany Miller

 

*The Savannah Skidmore Overall Alpha Swimsuit Award, in the amount of $1000 and provided by Kim & Jerry Skidmore: Diamond Lakes Laura Leigh Turner

 

*The Overall Alpha Interview Award, in the amount of $1000 and provided by Vicki   Rima: Southwest Arkansas Julie Williams

     

*The Ashlen Batson Espirit De Corp Award, in the amount of $650 and provided by Bill Tarkington and Mike Spivey:  Southwest Arkansas Williams

     

*The Savvy Shields Overall Alpha Evening Gown Award, in the amount of $1000 and provided by the Miss America Homecoming Celebration: Diamond Lakes Laura Leigh Turner

 

*The Live Webcast Audience Favorite Award, in the amount of $500 and provided by JC Productions: Historic Batesville Claudia Raffo

 

*The Fine Lines Training Non-Finalist Swimsuit Award, in the amount of $500 and provided by Ann Marie & Kenny Gibbs: Grand Prairie Charlee Carter

 

*The Studio by Lauren Non-Finalist Dance Award, in the amount of $500 and provided by Lauren & Jacob Wood: Lights of the Delta Alexis Ungerank

 

*The Frances Wilson Non-Finalist Overall Talent Award, in the amount of $1000 and provided by CJ Wilson: Ouachita Baptist University Emma Pitts

 

*The Mary Jane Mullins Non-Finalist Interview Award, in the amount of $500 and provided by Dr. Patti Mullins: Greater Hot Springs Tiffany Lee

 

*The Miss America State Scholar Award, in the amount of $1,000 and provided by the Miss America Foundation: Ozark Highlands Kristen Sharp

 

*The Miss America Community Service Award, in the amount of $1,000 and provided by the Miss America Foundation:  White River Gracie Stover

 

*The Bobbie Horton Elementary Education Award, in the amount of $1,000 and provided by Sarah and John Nail:  University of Arkansas Ashton Yarbrough

 

*The Non-Finalist Vocal Award, in the amount of $500 and provided by Brad & Zach Stout: Ouachita Baptist University Emma Pitts

 

*The Service Above Self Award, in the amount of $3,000 and provided by Rotary Club #99: Historic Batesville Claudia Raffo

     

*The Overall Instrumentalist Award, in the amount of $500 and provided by Kerry Jucas: Natural State Kelsey Stone

 

*The Sloane Roberts Overall Dance Award, in the amount of $750 and provided by Michelle & John Mark Roberts: Greater Jacksonville Brooke Cornelius

 

*The Melonie McGarrah Overall Vocalist Award, in the amount of $2000 and provided by Brian Moore & Family: Ouachita Baptist University Emma Pitts

 

*The Grace Award, in the amount of $4000 and given in memory of Madelyn Grace Johnston by Brad Lacey & Dr. Melanie Smith: Central Arkansas Ebony Mitchell

 

The pageant is co-sponsored by the Miss Arkansas Scholarship Pageant, Inc., the Miss Arkansas Scholarship Foundation, the Little Rock Convention and Visitors Bureau and the City of Little Rock.

    This was the 81st Anniversary of the Miss Arkansas Scholarship Pageant.  Several former Miss Arkansas were on hand tonight to help crown the new Miss Arkansas.  They were: 

Miss Arkansas 1947 Pam Camp
Miss Arkansas 1963 and Miss America 1964 Donna Axum Whitworth
Miss Arkansas 1968 Helen Rose Jennings
Miss Arkansas 1981 Micki Petrus Konechny
Miss Arkansas 1982 Mary Stuart
Miss Arkansas 1983 Regina Hopper
Miss Arkansas 1990 Karissa Rushing
Miss Arkansas 1992 Shannon Boy Skokos
Miss Arkansas 1994 Beth Anne Rankin
Miss Arkansas 1995 Paula Montgomery Swindle
Miss Arkansas 1996 Melonie McGarrah Moore
Miss Arkansas 1998 Erin Wheatley
Miss Arkansas 2001 and current Executive Director Jessie Ward Bennett
Miss Arkansas 2004 Lacy Fleming Glover
Miss Arkansas 2007 Katie Bailey Harris
Miss Arkansas 2008 Ashlen Batson Thomason
Miss Arkansas 2009 Sarah Slocum Collins
Miss Arkansas 2011 Kristen Glover Belew
Miss Arkansas 2012 Sloane Roberts Hocker
Miss Arkansas 2013 Amy Crain Gober
Miss Arkansas 2014 Ashton Campbell Gill
Miss Arkansas 2015 Loren McDaniel
Miss Arkansas 2016 and Miss America 2017 Savvy Shields
Miss Arkansas 2016 Savannah Skidmore

Other awards given out earlier in the week –

Preliminary Swimsuit Winners –
Historic Batesville Claudia Raffo
Apple Blossom Kelley Brown, ASU Cori Keller and Grand Prairie Charlee Carter (tie)
Northwest Arkansas Darynne Dahlem

Preliminary Talent Winners –
Lights of the Delta Alexis Ungerank
White River Gracie Stover
Greater Jacksonville Brooke Cornelius and Natural State Kelsey Stone (tie)

Alpha Swimsuit Winners –
SAU Reagan Grubbs
Apple Blossom Kelley Brown, ASU Cori Keller and Grand Prairie Charlee Carter (tie)
Diamond Lakes Laura Leigh Turner

Alpha Talent Winners –
Lights of the Delta Alexis Ungerank
White River Gracie Stover
River Delta Ellie Stafford

Other awards presented throughout the week are as follows:

 The Alpha Arrival Award – scholarship given in the amount of $500 and provided by Kristin Chase: Miss Southwest Arkansas Julie Williams

 

The Alpha Interview Award for the Alpha Group – scholarship in the amount of $500 and provided by Cindy Thyer: Miss Southwest Arkansas Julie Williams

 

The Healthy Lifestyle Platform Award – scholarship in the amount of $500 and provided by Sharon Turrentine: Miss Greater Hot Springs Tiffany Lee

 

The two Loren McDaniel “Confidently You” Scholarships - in the amount of $500 each and provided by Melissa and Kevin McDaniel:

-Miss White River Gracie Stover

-Miss Apple Blossom Kelley Brown

 

The Social Media Promotions Scholarship in the amount of $1000 and provided by the Miss Arkansas Pageant:  Miss River Delta Ellie Stafford

 

The Michael Hargrove Nursing Scholarship in the amount of $500 and provided by Holly Hargrove:  Miss Apple Blossom Kelley Brown

 

Awarded earlier today at the Rotary Club #99 Lunch, were the Service Above Self Scholarship. Each group’s winner will receive $1000 provided by Rotary Club #99.

From the Mu Group:  Miss Southwest Arkansas Cameron Willis

From the Alpha Group:  Miss White River Gracie Stover

From the Sigma Group:  Miss Historic Batesville Claudia Raffo

 

The Alpha Interview Award for the Sigma Group – winning a scholarship in the amount of $500 and provided by Hollyann and Josh Neal: River Delta Ellie Stafford

 

The Combs ‘Caught Ya In the Act of Kindness’ Award – winning a scholarship in the amount of $500 and provided by Brittany and Clay Combs: Natural State Kelsey Stone

 

The Jessie Ward Bennett Leadership Award – winning a scholarship in the amount of $650 and provided by Bill Tarkington and Mike Spivey: Northwest Arkansas Darynne Dahlem

 

The Overall Arrival Award – winning a scholarship in the amount of $750 and provided by Aaron Perkins of Face Your Day Salon: Natural State Kelsey Stone

 

The Miss Arkansas Scholarship Foundation Spirit of the Pageant Award – winning a scholarship in the amount of $1,000 and provided by the Miss Arkansas Scholarship Foundation: Southern Arkansas University Reagan Grubbs

 

The Marty Walker Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 and provided by Chris Walker and Family:  River Delta Ellie Stafford

 

Provided by the Miss Arkansas Scholarship Foundation, the Asher Ray CMN Miracle Maker Award presents a $1,000 scholarship to the first-place winner:  River Delta Ellie Stafford

And a $500 scholarship to second place: White River Gracie Stover

 

The Lynn & Daryl Hanig Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $500 and provided by Sharon and Johnny Bale goes to:  Gateway to the Ozarks Alyson Tyler

 

The Sharon Evans Bale “We Are More” Award in the amount of a $1,250 scholarship, and provided by Bill Tarkington and Mike Spivey, is based on community service and platform. The “We Are More” Award winner is:  White River Gracie Stover

 

The Sharon Evans Bale “We Are More” Outstanding Teen Award in the amount of $500, and provided by Bill Tarkington and Mike Spivey, is based on community service and platform. The Outstanding Teen “We Are More” Award winner is:  Spirit of Arkansas Outstanding Teen Anne Marie Coy

 

The Diversity Award in the amount of $1,000 and provided by Michelle Rudolph Parham: Arkansas Valley Mady Rottinghaus


The Alpha Interview Award for the Mu Group – winning a scholarship in the amount of $500 and provided by Paula Montgomery Swindle: Apple Blossom Kelley Brown

 

The two Legacy Awards, winning a scholarship in the amount of $500 each and provided by the Miss Arkansas Hall of Fame Recipients are:

- Historic Batesville Claudia Raffo

- Northwest Arkansas Darynne Dahlem

 

Bringing Beauty to Life Awards – winning a scholarship in the amount of a $1,000 each from Paris Presents:

- Arkansas River Raegan Snell

- Natural State Kelsey Stone

 

The Asher Ray Mentor Award- winning a scholarship in the amount of $1,000 provided by Miss Arkansas 2017 Maggie Benton and Family:  Historic Batesville Claudia Raffo

•Preliminary Award Winners

 

Thursday

 

Preliminary Artistic Expression - Brooke Cornelius  & Kelsey Stone (Tie)

Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit - Darynne Dahlem

Thursday (Alpha)

Preliminary Artistic Expression - Ellie Stafford

Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit - Laura Leigh Turner

 

•Preliminary Award Winners

 

Wednesday

 

 

Preliminary Artistic Expression -  Gracie Stover

Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit -  (Tie) Kelley Brown, Charlee Carter and Cori Keller.

Wednesday  (Alpha)

Preliminary Artistic Expression - Gracie Stover

Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit - (Tie) Kelley Brown, Charlee Carter and Cori Keller.

 

 

•Preliminary Award Winners

Tuesday

Preliminary Artistic Expression - Alexis Ungerank

Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit - Claudia Raffo

 

 

Tuesday (Alpha)

Preliminary Artistic Expression -  Alexis Ungerank

Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit - Reagan Grubbs

 

 

 

Congratulations to our Top Five CMN Hospitals Fundraisers

From L to R: Northwest Arkansas, Arkansas Valley, River Delta, Metro and White River!!

Thank you to these five, and the rest of our 2018 contestants, for raising $43,633.83 for CMN and Arkansas Children's Hospital




MISS ARKANSAS ARRIVAL JUNE 9, 2018

Photo by Danny Barger Photography.







2018 CONTESTANTS

 
GROUP MU
SUNDAY: INTERVIEW
TUESDAY: TALENT
WEDNESDAY: SWIMSUIT
THURSDAY: EVENING GOWN / ON STAGE QUESTION
GROUP ALPHA
SUNDAY:INTERVIEW
TUESDAY: EVENING GOWN / ON STAGE QUESTION
WEDNESDAY: TALENT
THURSDAY: SWIMSUIT
GROUP SIGMA
MONDAY: INTERVIEW
TUESDAY: SWIMSUIT
WEDNESDAY: EVENING GOWN / ON STAGE QUESTION
THURSDAY: TALENT
 


Apple Blossom
Kelley Brown
Platform:Helping Hands for Heroes 
Talent: Tap Dance
"Runaway Baby"
Age: 22
Hometown: Greenwood
University of Central Arkansas
 

Arkansas Delta
Kenzie Williams
Platform: H.O.P.E. Hunger Oppresses People Every day
Talent: Contemporary Jazz Dance
"Hit Me With A Hot Note"
Age: 20
Hometown: Benton
Arkansas State University
     
   


Arkansas River
Raegan Snell
Platform: Overcoming Adversity 
Talent: Vocal
"This Is Me"
Age: 20
Hometown: Jonesboro
University of Arkansas
 

Arkansas State University
Cori Keller
Platform: Everyday Kids Everyday Food
Talent: Tap Dance
"I've Got the Music In Me "
Age: 20
Hometown: Stuttgart
Arkansas State University
     
     


Arkansas Tech University
Madison Oswalt
Platform: That's Not Love
Talent: Ballet en Pointe
"O Fortuna"
Age: 19
Hometown: Harrison
Arkansas Tech University
 

Arkansas Valley
Mady Rottinghaus
Platform: Appreciating Cultural Diversity 
Talent: Piano
"Raging Storm"
Age: 18
Hometown: Hot Springs
Ouachita Baptist University
     
     


Historic Batesville
Claudia Raffo
Platform: New Life Saves Lives: Umbilical Cord Donation 
Talent: Jazz Dance 
"That's Life"
Age: 22
Hometown: Jonesboro
U of A for Medical Sciences College of Pharmacy
 

Central Arkansas
Ebony Mitchell
Platform: S.A.F.E. Connections
Talent: Vocal
"At Last"
Age: 21
Hometown: Harrison
University of Central Arkansas
     
     


Conway
Chanan Drake
Platform: Special Olympics: Futures Bright as Gold
Talent: Jazz Dance
"I Will Survive"
Age: 19
Hometown: Conway
University of Arkansas

 

Diamond Lakes
Laura Leigh Turner
Platform: Impact of Inclusion: Advocating for Kids and Adults with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
Talent: Musical Theatre Performance
"Shaking The Blues Away"
Age: 21
Hometown: North Little Rock
Oklahoma City University
     
     


Dogwood
Bethany Miller
Platform: Heart of Gold: Improving Your Heart Health
From The Inside Out 
Talent: Tap Dance
"Salute"
Age: 21
Hometown: Fayetteville
University of Arkansas
 

Gateway To The Ozarks
Alyson Paige Tyler
Platform: MIND Your Health: Mental Health Awareness
Talent: Vocal
"Fight Song"
Age: 24
Hometown: Bentonville
University of Central Arkansas

     
     


Grand Prairie
Charlee Carter
Platform: You Are Worth It: Dream With Confidence
Talent: Tap Dance
"Pencil Full Of Lead"
Age: 21
Hometown: Monticello
University of Arkansas at Monticello
 

Greater Hot Springs
Tiffany Lee
Platform: Stay Hydrated. Stay Healthy.
Talent: Tap Dance
"A Little Party"
Age: 21
Hometown: Benton
Ouachita Baptist University
     
     


Greater Jacksonville
Brooke Cornelius
Platform: Protect Our Youth: Bullying Is Not Ok!
Talent: Tap Dance
"Thriller"
Age: 24
Hometown: Hope
2L at University of Arkansas at Little Rock
William H. Bowen School of Law

Greater Jonesboro
Emily Doggett
Platform: Volunteerism: Finding Your Match
Talent: Jazz Dance
"I Want You Back"
Age: 19
Hometown: Jonesboro
Arkansas State University
     
     


Greater Little Rock
Jessica Miller
Platform: SAVE: Suicide Awareness Voices of Education
Talent:Tap Dance
"Pump It"
Age: 19
Hometown: Bryant
Arkansas State University


Heart of the Ozarks
Breanne Ring
Platform: Empowered Women, Empower Women
Talent: Jazz Dance
"Hand Jive"
Age: 22
Hometown: Alma
University of Arkansas at Fort Smith
     
     


Henderson State University
Jeana Lovett
Platform: Seconds Save Lives
Talent: Flute
"Flight Of The Bumblebee"
Age: 20
Hometown: Waldron
Henderson State University
 
Johnson County
Rebecca Ward
Platform: The Importance of the Arts in Education
Talent: Vocal Opera
"O Mio Babbino Caro"
Age: 19
Hometown: Clarksville
Arkansas Tech Univeristy
     
     


Lake Dardanelle
Hannah Burrow
Platform: Safe around Sound
Talent: Jazz Dance
"One Night Only"
Age: 25
Hometown: Foreman
University of Central Arkansas Graduate
 


Lights of the Delta
Alexis Ungerank
Platform: Kids Get Cancer Too
Talent: Musical Theater Dance
"Let Me Entertain You"
Age: 19
Hometown: Mountain Home
University of Arkansas Honors College
     
     


Metro
Bethany Kasper
Platform: Our Kids Read
Talent:Broadway Vocal
"Maybe This Time"
Age: 19
Hometown: Jacksonville
University of Arkansas
 

Natural State
Kelsey Stone
Platform: #FindYourGift: Realizing Your Potential
Talent: Vocal - Piano
"Rise Up"
Age: 21
Hometown: Russellville
Arkansas Tech University
     
     


North Central Arkansas
Samantha Shelley
Platform: Fed Up with Hunger
Talent: Jazz Dance
"Feelin' Good "
Age: 21
Hometown: Mountain Home
Arkansas State University
 

Northeast Arkansas
Ashley Ehrhart
Platform: Defeating Depression: Promoting a Healthy Mind
Talent: Jazz Dance
"Don't Rain On My Parade"
Age: 21
Hometown: Jonesboro
Arkansas State University
     
     


Northwest Arkansas
Darynne Dahlem
Platform: Know Who You Are
Talent: Vocal
"Somewhere"
Age: 21
Hometown: Greenwood
University of Arkansas Honors College
 

Ouachita Baptist University
Emma Pitts
Platform: Inspiring Creativity Through Arts Education 
Talent: Broadway Vocal
"Gimme Gimme"
Age: 20
Hometown: Clarksville
Ouachita Baptist University
     
     


Ouachita River
Kathryn Barfield
Platform: Energizing YOUth: Promoting Healthy Habits in Children and Teens
Talent: Flute
"Shenandoah/Dueling Banjos"
Age:23
Hometown: Little Rock
U of A for Medical Sciences College of Pharmacy
 


Ozark Highlands
Kristen Sharp
Platform: The Compassion Campaign: Comforting Children in Foster Care 
Talent: Jazz Dance
"River Deep Mountain High"
Age: 18
Hometown: Van Buren
University of Central Arkansas 
     
     


Ozark Mountain
Taylor Hensley
Platform: Building Healthy Habits, Living Healthier Lifestyles
Talent: Tap Dance
"No Bad News
Age: 20
Hometown: Harrison
University of Arkansas
 

Petit Jean Valley
Taryn Bewley
Platform: Reading Matters
Talent: Tap Dance
"Prince Medley "
Age: 19
Hometown: Conway
University of Mississippi Honors College
     
     


River Delta
Ellie Stafford
Platform: "Live to Give"
Talent: Lyrical Dance
"How Great Thou Art"
Age: 19
Hometown: Jonesboro
Arkansas State University

 

Southern Arkansas University
Reagan Grubbs
Platform: Growing Future Leaders Through 4-H
Talent: Clogging Dance
"Good Times Roll"
Age: 21
Hometown: Delight
Southern Arkansas University - Graduate
University of Arkansas - Graduate Student
     
     


South Central Arkansas
Rachel Langley
Platform: Sheep Dog Impact Assistance
Talent: Tap Dance
"Orange Blossom Special "
Age: 20
Hometown: Crossett
University of Arkansas at Monticello
 

Southeast Arkansas
Cameron Willis
Platform: "Table Talk- Breaking the Silence of Eating Disorders
Talent: Vocal
"Never Enough"
Age: 21
Hometown: Sheridan
Norbert O. Schedler's Honors College at UCA
     
     


Southwest Arkansas
Julie Williams
Platform: Bridging the Gap Between the Free and the Fighter
Talent: Piano
"My Tribute"
Age: 20
Hometown: Arkadelphia
Ouachita Baptist University
 
Spirit of Arkansas
Alexis Sanders
Platform: All Hands Down:Volunteer
Talent: Flute
"Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing"
Age: 22
Hometown: Conway
University of Central Arkansas
     
     


Sweetheart of Arkansas
Payton Marshall
Platform: Paws with Purpose
Talent: Vocal
"Those Were The Days"
Age: 20
Hometown: Belleville
Arkansas Tech University
 


Texarkana Twin Rivers
Kyla Soden
Platform:Empowering Hearts:  I Can, I Will
Talent: Acro Lyrical
“I Was Here”
Age 20
Hometown:  Cabot
Ouachita Baptist University
     
     


University of Arkansas
Ashton Yarbrough
Platform: Passion to Action: Volunteer
Talent: Vocal
"On My Way "
Age: 21
Hometown: Gravette
University of Arkansas
 


UAFS
Elizabeth Spencer
Platform: Safe and Sound: Healthy Habits For Life
Talent: Vocal
"It's All Coming Back To Me Now"
Age 20
Hometown: Sallisaw
University of Arkansas at Fort Smith
     
     


University of Central Arkansas
Megan McAfee
Platform: L.E.A.D. to Succeed
Talent: Piano
"Elton John's Lullaby"
Age: 21
Hometown:Gravette
University of Central Arkansas
 


White River
Gracie Stover
Platform: Survive: Don't Text and Drive
Talent: Tap Dance
"Michael Jackson; The Greatest Showman"
Age: 20
Hometown:Little Rock
Ouachita Baptist University