• Miss Arkansas 2015 -  Loren McDaniel

$20,000 Scholarship / Shannon & Ted Skokos / Citgo

 

 

 

1st  Runner Up - Bailey Moses

$10,000 Scholarship

 

2nd Runner Up - Brejamin Perkins

$7,000 Scholarship

 

3rd Runner Up - Claudia Raffo

$6,000 Scholarship

 

4th  Runner Up - Jacey Winn

$5,000 Scholarship

 

Top 5

 

Top 10

 

Top 10, in order of announcement

 

1. Stoni Butler

2. Claudia Raffo

3. Darynne Dahlem

4. Jacey Winn

5. Bailey Moses

6. Samantha Hudon

7. Brejamin Perkins

8. Makenzie Moore

9. Loren McDaniel

10. Brooke Cornelius

 

Overall Awards

Complete Awards List for 2015 Miss Arkansas Scholarship Pageant

 

 

Miss Arkansas 2015 – Miss Northwest Arkansas Loren McDaniel

$20,000 provided by Miss Arkansas Scholarship Foundation, Shannon and Ted Skokos and CITGO

 

1st Runner Up – Miss Ouachita River Bailey Moses

$10,000 provided by Susie and Charles Morgan

 

2nd Runner Up – Miss University Arkansas of Arkansas Brejamin Perkins

$7,000 provided by Miss Arkansas Scholarship Foundation

 

3rd Runner Up – Miss Northeast Arkansas Claudia Raffo

$6,000 provided by Former Miss Arkansas Association

 

4th Runner Up – Miss Arkansas Valley Jacey Winn

$5,000 provided by Miss Arkansas Scholarship Foundation & Scott Heffington

 

 

Remaining Top Ten Semi-Finalists:

-Miss Western Arkansas Darynne Dahlem

Dahlem is the 18-year old daughter of Ron and Traci Lewellen of Greenwood.  She is a freshman at the
University of Arkansas.

-Miss White River Samantha Hudon             

             Hudon is the 23-year old daughter of Jon and Chris Hudon of Hot Springs.  She is a 2015 graduate of
             the University of Central Arkansas.

-Miss Henderson State University Brooke Cornelius

Cornelius is the 21-year old daughter of Chad Cornelius and Robyn Cornelius and is from Hope.  She is
a junior at Henderson State University.

-Miss Diamond Lakes Makenzie Moore

Moore is the 23-year old daughter of Brady and Deborah Moore and is from Harrison.  She is a 2014
graduate of the University of Central Arkansas.

-Miss Southeast Arkansas Stoni Butler

Butler is the 21-year old daughter of Jeff and Sherri Steelman of Camden.  She is a junior at Ouachita
Baptist University.

$1,000 each provided by Oaklawn Park; Regions Bank (Hot Springs); Brittany & Clay Combs; Susie & Charles Morgan

 

Coleman Dairy Overall Talent Winner – Miss Spirit of Arkansas Caitlyn Cook

$2,500 provided by Turner Holdings

 

Overall Interview Award Winner – Miss Northwest Arkansas Loren McDaniel

$2,000 provided by Dr. Paul and Michelle Peek

 

Katie Bailey Overall Swimsuit Winner – Miss Ouachita River Bailey Moses

$1,500 provided by Dr. Michael Cooper

 

Overall Evening Gown Winner – Miss Northeast Arkansas Claudia Raffo

$1,000 provided by Renee Fronabarger

 

Miss America State Scholarship – Miss North Central Brooklyn Woodworth

$1,000 provided by Miss America

Miss America Community Service Award – Miss River Delta Emma Jumper

$1,000 provided by Miss America

 

Arkansas Quality of Life Winner – Miss River Delta Emma Jumper

$1,000 provided by Former Miss Arkansas Association

 

Hudgens Business Leadership Award – Miss Henderson State Brook Cornelius

$1,000 provided by Brad Hudgens

 

“Sharon Evans Bale” We Are More Scholarship –  Miss North Little Rock Laura Russell

$1,000 provided by Bill Tarkington and Mike Spivey

 

People’s Choice – Miss Lake Dardanelle Jennifer Nottenkamper

$1,000 provided by Miss Arkansas Pageant

 

Bringing Beauty To Life Scholarship – Miss Texarkana Twin Rivers Randee Jo Langley

$1,000 provided by Real Techniques & Debbie Alsup

 

Wednesday Night Preliminary Awards – Scholarships provided by Amanda Farmer

Swimsuit – Miss University of Arkansas-Fort Smith Joni Fields-Adams ($1,000)

Talent – Miss Diamond Lakes Makenzie Moore ($1,400)

 

Thursday Night Preliminary Awards – Scholarships provided by Rebecca McDowell

Swimsuit – Miss Ouachita River Bailey Moses ($1,000)

                                                                                     Talent – Miss Spirit of Arkansas Caitlyn Cook ($1,400)

Friday Night Preliminary Awards – Scholarships provided by Rick Edwards

Swimsuit – Miss University of Arkansas Brejamin Perkins, Miss Conway Victoria Hartsfield ($1,000)

Talent – Miss Lake Dardanelle Jennifer Nottenkamper ($1,400)

Marty Walker Memorial Award – Miss River Delta Emma Jumper

$750 provided by Terry Wallace and the family of Marty Walker

 

Delta Dental Most Beautiful Smile – Miss Western Arkansas Darynne Dahlem

$750 provided by Delta Dental

 

Remaining Top 15 Semi-Finalists (in order by title) – $500 each provided by Miss Arkansas Scholarship Foundation

-Miss Heart of the Ozarks Maggie Benton

Benton is the 20-year old daughter of Murray and Nancy Benton of Jonesboro.  She is a junior at the
University of Arkansas.

-Miss Lake Dardanelle Jennifer Nottenkamper

Nottenkamper is the 23-year old daughter of Cindy and Bill Nottenkamper of Fayetteville. 

She is a 2013 graduate of the University of Arkansas and a current graduate student at the University of Central Arkansas.

-Miss North Little Rock Laura Russell

Russell is the 20-year old daughter of Bob and Amy Russell of Little Rock.  She is a junior at the
University of Arkansas.

-Miss River Delta Emma Jumper

Jumper is the 21-year old daughter of Tommy and Pam Jumper of Paragould.  She is a junior at
Mississippi State University.

-Miss Southwest Arkansas Klancy Johnson

Johnson is the 24-year old daughter of Stephen and Karen Johnson of Texarkana, Arkansas.  She is a
2015 graduate of Texarkana College.

 

Carolyn Park Non-Finalist Interview Winner – Miss River Delta Emma Jumper

$500 provided by Renee Fronabarger

 

Frances Wilson Non-Finalist Vocalist Award – Miss Spirit of Arkansas Caitlyn Cook

$500 provided by CJ Wilson

 

Jessie Bennett Leadership Award – Miss Southeast Stoni Butler

$500 provided by Bill Tarkington and Mike Spivey

 

Ashlen Batson Espirit de Corp Award – Miss Northeast Arkansas Claudia Raffo

$500 provided by Bill Tarkington

 

Renee Fronabarger Arrival Award – Miss River Delta Emma Jumper

$500 provided by Stacey Utley

 

Newcomer Awards - $500 each provided by Dr. Rhys Branman

-Miss North Little Rock Laura Russell

-Miss Western Arkansas Darynne Dahlem

-Miss Lake Dardanelle Jennifer Nottenkamper

                       

Education Non-Finalist Talent Winner – Miss Spirit of Arkansas Caitlyn Cook

$500 provided by Sarah and John Nail and Bill Hunter

 

Education Non-Finalist Interview Winner – Miss Johnson County Carley Copeland

$500 provided by Sarah and John Nail and Bill Hunter

 

Service Before Self Overall Award – Miss Northwest Arkansas Loren McDaniel

$500 provided by the Miss Arkansas Pageant

 

Service Before Self Group Awards –

Group A – Miss South Central Arkansas Brittany Humphrey

Group B – Miss River Delta Jumper

Group C – Miss Northwest Arkansas Loren McDaniel

$250 each provided by the Miss Arkansas Pageant

 

Shannon Albright Memorial Congeniality Award – Miss University of Central Arkansas Chelsy Jones

$300 provided by June and Leland Felix

 

McClure Highest Overall Vocal Award – Miss Spirit of Arkansas Caitlyn Cook

$250 provided by Ed and Kathy McClure                       

 

Zach Dennison Overall Dance Award – Miss Diamond Lakes Makenzie Moore

$250 provided by Ed and Kathy McClure

 

Dreamer Scholarship – Miss Heart of the Ozarks Maggie Benton

$250 provided by Simone Mullinax

 

Julie Blackwood Smart Swimsuit Award – Miss UAFS Joni Fields-Adams

$250 provided by Julie Blackwood Steele

 

Combs “Caught Ya In The Act of Kindness” Award – Miss University of Central Arkansas Chelsy Jones

$250 provided by Brittany and Clay Combs

 

Overall Alpha Swimsuit Winner – Miss Batesville Savannah Skidmore

$250 provided by Miss Arkansas Executive Directors Association

 

Overall Alpha Talent Winner – Miss Lake Dardanelle Jennifer Nottenkamper

$250 provided by Miss Arkansas Executive Directors Association

 

Overall Alpha Evening Gown Winner – Miss Western Arkansas Darynne Dahlem

$250 provided by Miss Arkansas Executive Directors Association

 

Overall Alpha Interview Winner – Miss Western Arkansas Darynne Dahlem

$250 provided by Miss Arkansas Executive Directors Association

 

Alpha Arrival Award – Miss North Central Arkansas Brooklyn Woodworth

$100 provided by Bill Tarkington

 

Wednesday Night Alpha Awards - $100 each provided by Miss Arkansas Executive Directors Association

Swimsuit – Miss University of Arkansas-Fort Smith Joni Fields-Adams

Talent (tie) – Miss Arkansas Delta Elli Fowler and Miss Central Arkansas Amber Ward

Interview – Miss Western Arkansas Darynne Dahlem

 

Thursday Night Alpha Awards - $100 each provided by Miss Arkansas Executive Directors Association

Swimsuit – Miss Batesville Savannah Skidmore

Talent – Miss Light of the Delta Reagan Wheelis

Interview (tie) – North Little Rock Laura Russell, Miss Petit Jean Valley Alyson Tyler

 

Friday Night Alpha Awards - $100 each provided by Miss Arkansas Executive Directors Association

Swimsuit – Miss Conway Mallori Victoria

Talent – Miss Lake Dardanelle Jennifer Nottenkamper

Interview (tie) – Miss Dogwood Leslie Benford, Miss Ozark Highlands Kelli Collins, North Central Arkansas Brooklyn Woodworth

 

Children’s Miracle Network Miracle Maker Award – Miss Northwest Arkansas Loren McDaniel

1st Place – Miss Ouachita River Bailey Moses

2nd Place – Miss University of Arkansas Brejamin Perkins

3rd Place – Miss Lake Dardanelle Jennifer Nottenkamper

4th Place – Miss Greater Little Rock Mary Ellen Hunthrop


 

 

 

•Preliminary Award Winners

 

 

 

Friday

Preliminary Artistic Expression - Jennifer Nottenkamper ($1,400)

Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit - Brejamin Perkins, Mallori Victoria Hartsfield  ($1,000)

Friday (Alpha) $100.00

Preliminary Artistic Expression - Jennifer Nottenkamper

Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit - Mallori Victoria Hartsfield

 

 

•Preliminary Award Winners

 

Thursday

Preliminary Artistic Expression - Caitlyn Cook ($1,400)

Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit - Bailey Moses ($1,000)

 

Thursday (Alpha) $100.00

Preliminary Artistic Expression - Reagan Wheelis

Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit - Savannah Skidmore

•Preliminary Award Winners

 

Wednesday

Preliminary Artistic Expression - Makenzie Moore ($1,400)

Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit - Joni Fields - Adams ($1,000)

 

 

Wednesday (Alpha) $100.00

Preliminary Artistic Expression - Amber Ward / Elli Fowler

Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit - Joni Fields Adams

 

 

CMN TOP 5 FUNDRAISERS

Lake Dardanelle Jennifer Nottenkamper, Northwest Arkansas Loren McDaniel,

University of Arkansas Brejamin Perkins, Miss Arkansas 2014 Ashton Campbell holding Kenzie Ford,

Ouachita River Bailey Moses and Greater Little Rock Mary Ellen Hunthrop.

 

 

 QUALITY OF LIFE TOP 5

Miss River Delta Emma Jumper from Paragould. Jumper is a 21-year old junior at Mississippi State University.

Her personal platform is The Solution to Feeding the World STEMS from Agriculture. She is the daughter of Tommy and Pam Jumper.
Miss South Central Arkansas Brittney Humphrey from Bearden. Humphrey is a 22-year old graduate of Henderson State University.

She promotes Break the Silence: Preventing Child Sexual Abuse as her personal platform. She is the daughter of Tammy Harper and Dewey Humphrey.
Miss Ouachita River Bailey Moses from Cabot. Moses is a 20-year old junior at Arkansas State University.

Her personal platform is Suitcases for Kids: Advocacy for Foster Care Children. She is the daughter of Jeff and Marsha Moses.
Miss Diamond Lakes Makenzie Moore from Harrison. Moore is a 23-year old graduate of the University of Central Arkansas.

She promotes The Power of a Wish (Make-A-Wish Foundation) as her personal platform. She is the daughter of Brady and Deborah Moore.
Miss Arkansas State University Jade Collins from Hector. Collins is a 19-year old sophomore at Arkansas State University.

Her personal platform is Live The United Way. She is the daughter of Brant Collins and Lorrie Ellis.

2015 ARRIVAL

OFFICIAL PHOTOS BY: YOU'VE GOT THE LOOK PHOTOGRAPHY





2015 CONTESTANTS

     
GROUP A
MONDAY: INTERVIEW
WEDNESDAY: ARTISTIC EXPRESSION
THURSDAY: LIFESTYLE & FITNESS
FRIDAY: PRESENCE & POISE /
ON STAGE QUESTION
GROUP B
TUESDAY: INTERVIEW
WEDNESDAY: PRESENCE & POISE /
ON STAGE QUESTION
THURSDAY: ARTISTIC EXPRESSION
FRIDAY: LIFESTYLE & FITNESS
GROUP C
TUESDAY EVENING: INTERVIEW
WEDNESDAY: LIFESTYLE & FITNESS
THURSDAY: PRESENCE & POISE /
ON STAGE QUESTION
FRIDAY: ARTISTIC EXPRESSION
     


A15
Arkansas Delta
Elli Fowler
Platform: A Cause to Remember
Talent: Vocal
Age: 21
Hometown: Wynne
Arkansas State University
 

A1
Arkansas River
Logan Moore
Platform: Food For All
Talent: Flute
Age: 20
Hometown: Van Buren
Arkansas Tech University
     
     


C45
Arkansas State University
Jade Collins
Platform: Live the United Way
Talent: Vocal
Age: 19
Hometown: Hector
Arkansas State University
 

A6
Arkansas Tech University
Haven Brock
Platform: Carson's Kids
Talent: Vocal
Age: 20
Hometown: Haskell
Arkansas Tech University
     
     


C38
Arkansas Valley
Jacey Winn
Platform: Stand Tall, Stand Proud! The Freedom to Achieve
Talent: Tap Dance
Age: 19
Hometown: Wynne
University of Arkansas
 

A3
Batesville
Savannah Skidmore
Platform: Suicide Prevention and Awareness
Talent: Vocal
Age: 20
Hometown: Calico Rock
University of Arkansas
     
     


A7
Central
Amber Ward
Platform: "Sawubona" Self Respect Through Awareness
Talent: Piano
Age: 20
Hometown: Rogers
Harding University
 

B17
Conway
Mallori Victoria Hartsfield
Platform: Farm to Table: The Natural Way to Feed a Family
Talent: Tap Dance
Age: 21
Hometown: Pine Bluff
University of Central Arkansas
     
     


A9
Diamond Lakes
Makenzie Moore
Platform: The Power of a Wish
Talent: Ballet en Pointe
Age: 23
Hometown: Harrison
University of Central Arkansas (Graduate)
 

A11
Dogwood
Leslie Benford
Platform: Media Literacy Education
Talent: Baton Twirling
Age: 23
Hometown: Springdale
University of Arkansas
     
     


C42
Frisco Springs
Destiny Quinn
Platform: The Forgotten Ones:
Improving the Plight of Children in Foster Care
Talent: Tap Dance
Age: 20
Hometown: Jonesboro
Arkansas State University


B25
Grand Prairie
Sierra Lites
Platform: Building Leadership Though Extracurricular Activities
Talent: Piano
Age: 20
Hometown: Grapevine
Southern Arkansas University

     
     


C46
Greater Hot Springs
AuBrianna Burroughs
Platform: Disability Doesn't Mean Inability
Talent: Vocal
Age: 24
Hometown: Hot Springs
National Park Community College
 

A13
Greater Jacksonville
Elise Jones
Platform: ABLE
Talent: Jazz Dance
Age: 20
Hometown: Little Rock
University of Arkansas
     
     


C32
Greater Jonesboro
Kasey Welsh
Platform: Enriching Lives Through Arts in Education
Talent: Vocal
Age: 22
Hometown: Jonesboro
Arkansas State University

 

C40
Greater Little Rock
Mary Ellen Hunthrop
Platform: Embracing the New Normal:
The 21st Century Family Unit
Talent: Jazz Dance
Age: 23
Hometown: White Hall
University of Central Arkansas
     
     


B29
Heart of the Ozarks
Platform: Giving Is a Gift: It is Better to Give Than to Receive
Talent: Vocal
Age: 20
Hometown: Jonesboro
University of Arkansas
 

B23
Henderson State University
Platform: Protect Our Youth: Bullying Is Not Ok
Talent: Tap
Age: 21
Hometown: Hope
Henderson State University
     
     

B20
Johnson County
Carly Copeland
Platform: Mentoring Matters
Talent: Vocal
Age: 18
Hometown: Clarksville
Arkansas Tech University

 

C44
Lake Dardanelle
Jennifer Nottenkamper
Platform: What Lies Beneath
Talent: Baton Twirling
Age: 23
Hometown: Fayetteville
University of Arkansas (Alumni)
University of Central Arkansas
     
     


C37
Lakes of the Northwest
Mason Magouyrk
Platform: Armed with Awareness: Aware That Guns Are There
Talent: Vocal
Age: 22
Hometown: Batesville
University of Arkansas
 

B18
Lights of the Delta
Reagan Wheelis
Platform: Breast Cancer Awareness: Early Detection Is Key
Talent: Piano Solo
Age: 18
Hometown: Melbourne
University of Arkansas
     
     


A5
Madison County
Katie Crow
Platform: We Bleed Green -
Getting Back to the Heart of America
Talent: Vocal
Age: 21
Hometown: Huntsville
University of Arkansas
 

C33
Magnolia
Sarah Elizabeth Clayton
Platform: Confidently You: Building a Positive Self Image
Talent: Vocal
Age: 21
Hometown: Camden
Southern Arkansas University

     
     


B19
Metro
Halle Erwin
Platform: Living the Golden Rule: Give kindness, Rise Above
Talent: Tap Dance
Age: 19
Hometown: Stuttgart
University of Central Arkansas
 

C35
North Little Rock
Laura Russell
Platform: Empowering Women Today and Tomorrow
Talent: Ballet en Pointe
Age: 20
Hometown: Little Rock
University of Arkansas
     
     


A4
North Central Arkansas
Brooklyn Woodworth
Platform: Small Changes: Promoting a Gluten Free Lifestyle
Talent: Piano
Age: 18
Hometown: Harrison
Arkansas Tech University
 

A10
Northeast Arkansas
Claudia Raffo
Platform: Umbilical Cord Donation - New Life Saves Life
Talent: Lyrical Dance
Age: 19
Hometown: Jonesboro
Arkansas State University
     
     


C43
Northwest Arkansas
Loren McDaniel
Platform: Confidently You
Talent: Vocal
Age: 22
Hometown: Van Buren
University of Arkansas
 

A16
Ouachita Baptist University
Brooke Schmidt
Platform: Just say NO: Building Drug - Free Communities
Talent: Vocal
Age: 21
Hometown: Arkadelphia
Ouachita Baptist University
     
     


A8
Ouachita River
Platform: Suitcases for Kids: Advocacy for Foster Care Children
Talent: Jazz Dance
Age: 20
Hometown: Cabot
Arkansas State University
 

A12
Ozark Highlands
Kelli Collins
Platform: Kids Helping Kids
Talent: Vocal
Age: 18
Hometown: Dardanelle
 University of Central Arkansas
     
     


C34
Petit Jean Valley
Alyson Tyler
Platform: Empowering Musical Minds
Talent: Vocal
Age: 21
Hometown: Conway
University of Central Arkansas

 

B24
River Delta
Emma Jumper
Platform: The Solution to Feeding the World
STEMs from Agriculture
Talent: Vocal
Age: 21
Hometown: Paragould
Mississippi State University
     
     


B31
Southern Arkansas University
Haley Bird
Platform: Be a PAL! Food Allergy Awareness
Talent: Tenor Drums
Age: 19
Hometown: Camden
Southern Arkansas University
 

A2
South Central Arkansas
Brittney Humphrey
Platform: Breaking the Silence: Preventing Child Sexual Abuse
Talent: Dance Contemporary
Age: 22
Hometown: Bearden
Henderson State University (Graduate)
     
     


C39
Southeast
Stoni Butler
Platform: Raise Your Hand:
Reaching Higher with Higher Education
Talent: Tap
Age: 21
Hometown: Camden
Ouachita Baptist University
 

B27
Southwest Arkansas
Klancy Johnson
Platform: Today I Choose Joy
Talent: Vocal / Tap
Age: 24
Hometown: Texarkana
Texarkana College (Graduate)

     
     


B26
Spirit of Arkansas
Caitlyn Cook
Platform: Staying Alive: Be Red Cross Ready
Talent: Vocal
Age: 22
Hometown: Conway
University of Central Arkansas
 

B28
Sweetheart of Arkansas
Isabella Catron
Platform: Ready, Set, Go!
Talent: Tap Dance
Age: 18
Hometown: Van Buren
University of Central Arkansas
     
     


A14
Texarkana Twin Rivers
Randee Jo Langley
Platform: Expect Respect
Talent: Tap dance
Age: 20
Hometown: Crossett
Southern Arkansas University

 

B30
University of Arkansas
Platform: Don't Lessen Expression:
Keeping the Arts in Education
Talent: Tap
Age: 23
Hometown: North Little Rock
University of Arkansas
     
     


C36
UAFS
Platform: Project: Unforgotten
Talent: Jazz Dance
Age 20
Hometown:  Fort Smith
University of Arkansas - Fort Smith
 

B21
University of Central Arkansas
Chelsy Jones
Platform: OPERATION: Give Back - America's Duty
Talent: Vocal
Age: 23
Hometown: Plumerville
University of Central Arkansas
     
     


B22
Western Arkansas
Platform: Too Smart to Start
Talent: Vocal
Age: 18
Hometown: Greenwood
University of Arkansas' Honors College
 

C41
White River
Samantha Hudon
Platform: Get Up! Get Moving!
Talent: Vocal
Age: 23
Hometown: Hot Springs
University of Central Arkansas